Welcome To Vierra World!

Private Policy

The privacy of your personal Information is important to Apex Pharmaceutical Pty Ltd. and its related companies and affiliates (referred to collectively as “Apex Pharmaceutical, we or our”) and we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled responsibly, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) including the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APPs”).

To better inform you about your privacy, this Privacy Policy describes how we collect, disclose, use, store or otherwise handle your personal information.


We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All personal information that we collect, use, hold and disclose will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy that has been posted on the Website.

The following articles make up our Privacy Policy. For immediate access to a particular topic, click on the title of that topic.


PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOLD

The type of personal information that we may collect and hold, and where that information comes from, will vary depending on the circumstances in which we are dealing with you. This information may include:

We usually collect your personal information directly from you.  However, in some circumstances we may also collect personal information from agents or service providers engaged by us to do so or by other third parties (such as from referees, to verify the information you have provided us or to assist us to locate or communicate with you).

As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information about you.  However, in circumstances where we require sensitive information from you for a lawful purpose, for example for the purpose of providing our services to you, we will seek your consent to collect Sensitive Information prior to collecting it.


USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING SYSTEMS

Cookies, log files, and pixel-tags (also called web beacons) are technologies that we use to identify you as you move through the website. Your browser allows us to place some information (e.g., session based IDs and/or persistent cookies) on your computer's hard drive that identifies the computer you are using. We may use cookies to personalise the website and to track your usage across our other websites. Unless we advise you otherwise, this Privacy Policy will apply to all of our websites.

You can set your browser to determine whether your computer will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify you each time a cookie is sent to you. If your browser is set to reject cookies, the Website, which is cookie-enabled, will not recognise you when you return to the website, and some functionality may be lost. The Help section of your browser will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies.

Although cookies do not normally contain personal information, if you have provided your personal information to us, we may associate your registration information with the cookies or other things that the website places on your computer's hard drive. Associating a cookie with your registration data allows us to offer increased personalization and functionality.

In addition, we may use other tracking systems like pixel-tags (sometimes called web beacons) which function somewhat like a cookie. Pixel tags are used to pass certain information to our servers in order to personalise the website and to track your usage across our other websites. In addition, we may also use pixel tags in our HTML based e-mails.


PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as reasonably necessary to run the business and as permitted by law. These purposes may include:


CONSEQUENCES FOR YOU IF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS NOT PROVIDED TO US

If you do not provide us with personal information we ask for or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete consequences for you can include, as relevant, that we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.


DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes listed above or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act to third parties that include the following:

Some of the recipients to whom we may disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is likely that the countries in which such overseas recipients will be located will include New Zealand and China.

We have put in place physical, and electronic, procedures to help safeguard your Personal Information, help prevent unauthorized access, unauthorized interference, help maintain data security and to limit use of your personal information to what is allowed by this Privacy Policy. We have implemented technology and security policies, rules, and other reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, modification, unauthorized access, unauthorised interference, improper use, improper alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, or accidental loss.

As required by the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information that is no longer required for a permitted purpose.


ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to certain exemptions under the Privacy Act.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to our dealings with you and the nature of our relationship with you.

If you would like to request access to your personal information or correction of your personal information held by us, you may contact us in writing. The relevant contact details are provided below (see “Contacting us about privacy”). 


PRIVACY COMPLAINTS OR DISPUTES

If you believe your personal information has not been treated consistently with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us (see “Contacting us about privacy” below). We will investigate your privacy complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable. We aim to resolve all complaints we find are justified.

If you are unhappy with the handling of your complaint you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (visit www.oaic.gov.au for more information). 


CONTACTING US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you wish to contact us about the privacy-related matters described above or find out more information about our privacy practices, please use the contact details below:
Apex Pharmaceutical Pty Ltd.
Privacy Officer
PO. BOX 8333

Armadale VIC
Australia 3143

Top